Curly-Coated Retriever

What to Know Before Buying a Curly-Coated Retriever Puppy Quick answer: Before you buy a Curly-Coated Retriever puppy, plan for the tallest, oldest, and most independent of the retrievers, an athletic water dog wrapped in a distinctive coat of tight curls. “Curlies” are intelligent, loyal, and great with active families, but more aloof with strangers…

Curly-Coated Retriever

What to Know Before Buying a Curly-Coated Retriever Puppy

Quick answer: Before you buy a Curly-Coated Retriever puppy, plan for the tallest, oldest, and most independent of the retrievers, an athletic water dog wrapped in a distinctive coat of tight curls. “Curlies” are intelligent, loyal, and great with active families, but more aloof with strangers and more self-willed than Labs or Goldens, and they need real exercise and a job. They live 10–12 years. Buy from a Curly-Coated Retriever Club of America breeder who health-tests.

At a Glance

GroupSporting (AKC, recognized 1924)
OriginEngland
HeightMales 25–27 in, females 23–25 in
WeightRoughly 60–95 lbs
Lifespan10–12 years
CoatSingle coat of tight crisp curls; don’t brush (it frizzes)
ColorBlack or liver
TemperamentConfident, intelligent, loyal, independent, aloof with strangers
Good forActive, experienced owners, especially hunters and water lovers

1. The Independent Retriever

The Curly is among the oldest retriever breeds and the tallest, an athletic, water-loving bird dog with a confident, almost dignified character. Unlike the eager-to-please Lab or Golden, the Curly is more independent and discerning, devoted and affectionate with family but often aloof or reserved with strangers. That self-possession is part of the breed’s charm, but it suits experienced owners who appreciate a thinking dog.

2. Exercise and a Job Are Essential

This is a high-energy working retriever that needs vigorous daily exercise, ideally including swimming and retrieving, plus mental work. A quick stroll won’t cut it; bored Curlies get destructive and mouthy. They thrive with active families, hunters, and dog-sport homes, and they need a securely fenced space to burn off energy.

3. Training and the Curly Coat

Curlies are wickedly smart and highly trainable but can be independent, so keep training positive, varied, and engaging, and start early to channel their puppy mouthiness. The signature coat of tight curls is actually low-maintenance: it’s a single coat that you should NOT brush out (it frizzes), needing only occasional bathing and tidying, plus seasonal shedding.

4. Health, Including Bloat

As a deep-chested breed, the Curly is at risk of bloat (GDV): feed split meals, avoid elevated bowls, and restrict hard exercise around mealtimes (many owners discuss preventive gastropexy). Also watch for hip and elbow dysplasia, eye conditions (PRA), and some cancers.

Buyer checklist: Require OFA hip and elbow evaluations, an eye exam, and DNA testing for PRA/EIC on the parents, and learn the signs of bloat.

5. Finding a Responsible Breeder

This is a relatively rare breed, so expect a waitlist. Start with the Curly-Coated Retriever Club of America and verify any breeder against the AKC Marketplace. A good breeder shows clearances and asks how you’ll exercise and engage the dog.

Frequently Asked Questions

How much does a Curly-Coated Retriever puppy cost?

They’re relatively rare, so expect a waitlist. Prices vary by breeder and region, so confirm current figures directly with Curly-Coated Retriever Club of America breeders.

Are Curly-Coated Retrievers good family dogs?

Yes, for active families. They’re loyal and affectionate with their people, though more independent and reserved with strangers than Labs or Goldens, and they need plenty of exercise.

Do you brush a Curly-Coated Retriever?

Not in the usual way, brushing makes the curls frizz. The single curly coat needs only occasional bathing and light tidying, plus seasonal shedding management. They are not hypoallergenic.

Are Curly-Coated Retrievers easy to train?

They’re highly intelligent but more independent than other retrievers, so they need early, positive, engaging training to bring out their best.

Read the official AKC breed standard

Sources

American Kennel Club – Curly-Coated Retriever
AKC Official Breed Standard (PDF)
Curly-Coated Retriever Club of America
Orthopedic Foundation for Animals (OFA)
AKC – Bloat in Dogs
AKC Marketplace

Click to rate this post!
[Total: 1 Average: 5]